Credits as Director of Photography

2018

Reckoning

Currently in production August 2018

10 Part TV Series

Producer
Playmaker Media/Sony Pictures Television
Director
Shawn Seet
Peter Andrikidis

Tidelands

Netflix Original

8 Part TV Series

Producer
Hoodlum (Nathan Mayfield and Tracy Robertson) Netflix
Director
Emma Freeman
Catriona McKenzie

2017

Storm Boy

Feature Film

Producer
Michael Boughen
Matthew Street
Director
Shawn Seet

Bite Club

8 Part TV Series

Producer
Playmaker Media
Nine Network
Director
Peter Andrikidis
Geoff Bennett
Wayne Blair

Olivia Newton-John:
Hopelessly Devoted to You

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Freemantle Media (Margot McDonald)
Network Seven
Director
Shawn Seet

Sunshine

4 Episode TV Series

Producer
Essential Media (Ian Collie)
SBS Television
Director
Daina Reid

2016

Blue Murder: Killer Cop

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
John Edwards
Network Seven
Director
Michael Jenkins

Deepwater

4 Episode TV Series

Producer
Blackfella Films (Miranda Dear, Darren Dale)
SBS Television
Director
Shawn Seet

Brock

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Rory Callaghan
Network Ten
Director
Geoff Bennett

2014-16

The Code (Seasons 1 and 2)

6 Episode TV Series

Producer
Playmaker Media
ABC TV
Director
Shawn Seet

2015

The Secret River

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Stephen Luby
Daina Reid (co-producer)
ABC TV
Director
Daina Reid

Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Shine (Rory Callaghan)
Network Seven
Director
Shawn Seet

2014

Never Tear Us Apart: The Untold Story of INXS

2 Part Mini-series

Producer
Shine (Rory Callaghan)
Network Seven
Director
Daina Reid

2013

Serangoon Road

10 Episode TV Series

Producer
Paul Barron
HBO Asia
Director
Tony Tilse
Peter Andrikidis

Power Games: The Packer Murdoch Story

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Director
Geoff Bennett
David Caesar

Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Director
Daina Reid

Paper Giants: Magazine Wars

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Director
Daina Reid

2012

The Great Mint Swindle

TV Movie

Producer
Michael Cordell
Paul Bennett
Nine Network
Director
Geoff Bennett

Crownies

22 Episode TV Series

Producer
Greg Haddrick
Screentime
ABC TV
Director
Cherie Nolan
Jet Wilkinson

Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities

8 Episode TV Series

Producer
Greg Haddrick
Screentime
Nine Network
Director
Tony Tilse
Shawn Seet

2007-2011

Rush (Seasons 1 – 3)

57 Episodes TV Series

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Director
Daina Reid
Andrew Prowse
Daniel Nettheim

Tangle (Season 2)

2 Part TV Mini-series

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Foxtel
Director
Emma Freeman
Stuart McDonald

Offspring

TV Pilot

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Network Ten
Director
Kate Dennis

Dangerous

8 Part TV Series

Producer
Southern Star/John Edwards
Director
Shawn Seet
David Caesar

Farscape (Season 4)

TV Series

Producer
David Kemper
Sue Milliken
Director
Andrew Prowse
Peter Andrikidis
Tony Tilse

Director references

Daina Reid

Recently directed The Handmaids Tale season 2

dainajreid@outlook.com

Shawn Seet

Recently directed Storm Boy and The Code

shawny@ozemail.com.au

Share Bruce Young's CV

Enter the share email, your name and an optional message to send a copy of Bruce's CV.